Menu

dicover top

Golden Globes 2016 - Who won?

la et mn golden globes 2016 nominees winners list
Here are the winners from today's Golden Globe Awards...


BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
CAROL – Number 9 Films; The Weinstein Company
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Warner Bros. Pictures/Village Roadshow Pictures/Kennedy Miller Mitchell; Warner Bros. Pictures
THE REVENANT – Regency Enterprises; Twentieth Century Fox - WINNER
ROOM – Element Pictures/No Trace Camping; A24
SPOTLIGHT – Anonymous Content/Participant Media/First Look; Open Road Films
 
BEST PERFORANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
CATE BLANCHETT – Carol
BRIE LARSON – Room - WINNER
ROONEY MARA – Carol
SAOIRSE RONAN – Brooklyn
ALICIA VIKANDER – The Danish Girl
 
BEST PERFORANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
BRYAN CRANSTON – Trumbo
LEONARDO DICAPRIO – The Revenant - WINNER
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – Steve Jobs
EDDIE REDMAYNE – The Danish Girl
WILL SMITH - Concussion
 
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
THE BIG SHORT – Paramount Pictures/Regency Enterprise; Paramount Pictures
JOY – Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox
THE MARTIAN – Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox - WINNER
SPY – Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
TRAINWRECK – Universal Pictures/Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures
 
BEST PERFORANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Joy - WINNER
MELISSA CCARTHY – Spy
AMY SCHUMER – Trainwreck
MAGGIE SMITH – The Lady In The Van
LILLY TOMLIN – Grandma
 
BEST PERFORANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
CHRISTIAN BALE – The Big Short
STEVE CARELL – The Big Short
MATT DAMON – The Martian - WINNER
AL PACINO – Danny Collins
MARK RUFFALO – Infinitely Polar Bear
 
BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
ANOMALISA – Starburns Industries; Paramount Pictures
THE GOOD DINOSAUR – Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
INSIDE OUT – Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures - WINNER
THE PEANUTS MOVIE – Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE – Aardman; Lionsgate/Studiocanal
 
BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (BELGIUM / FRANCE / LUXEBOURG) – Terra Incognita/Climax Films/Après le Déluge/Juliette Films/Caviar; Belga Films/Le Pacte
THE CLUB (CHILE) – Fabula; Music Box Films
THE FENCER (FINDLAND / GERMANY / ESTONIA) – Making Movies/Kick Filmd GmbH/Allfilm; Oy Nordisk Film Ab
MUSTANG (FRANCE) – CG Cinéma/Vistamar Flimproduktion; Cohen Media Group
SON OF SAUL (HUNGARY) – Laokoon Filmgroup; Sony Pictures Classics - WINNER
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
JANE FONDA – Youth
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH – The Hateful Eight
HELEN MIRRIN – Trumbo
ALICIA VIKANDER – Ex Machina
KATE WINSLET – Steve Jobs - WINNER
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
PAUL DANO – Love & Mercy
IDRIS ELBA – Beast Of No Nation
MARK RYLANCE – Bridge Of Spies
MICHAEL SHANNON – 99 Homes
SYLVESTER STALLONE - Creed - WINNER
 
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
TODD HAYNES – Carol
ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU – The Revenant - WINNER
TOM MCCARTHY – Spotlight
GEORGE MILLER – Mad Max: Fury Road
RIDLEY SCOTT – The Martian
 
BEST SCREEN PLAY – MOTION PICTURE
EMMA DONOGHUE – Room
TOM MCARTHY, JOSH SINGER – Spotlight
CHARLES RANDOLPH, ADAM MCKAY – The Big Short
AARON SORKIN – Steve Jobs - WINNER
QUENTIN TARANTINO – The Hateful Eight
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
CARTER BURWELL – Carol
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – The Danish Girl
ENNIO MORRICONE – The Hateful Eight - WINNER
DANIEL PEMBERTON – Steve Jobs
RYUICHI SAKAMOTO, ALVA NOTO – The Revenant
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“LOVE ME LIKE YOU DO” FIFTY SHADES OF GREY – Music and Lyrics by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payai, Ilya Salanzadeh
“ONE KIND OF LOVE” LOVE & MERCY – Music and Lyrics by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
“SEE YOU AGAIN” FURIOS 7 – Music and Lyrics by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz
“SIMPLE SONG #3” YOUTH – Music and Lyrics by David Lang
“WRITING’S ON THE WALL” SPECTRE – Music and Lyrics by Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes - WINNER
 
BEST TELVISION SERIES – DRAMA
EMPIRE (FOX) – 20th Century Fox Television/Imagine Television
GAME OF THRONES (HBO) – HBO Entertainment in assosciation with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
MR. ROBOT (USA NETWORK) – Universal Cable Productions - WINNER
NARCOS (NETFLIX) – Gaumont International Television for Netflix
OUTLANDER (STARZ) – Sony Pictures Television
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
CAITRIONA BALFE – Outlander
VIOLA DAVIS – How To Get Away With Murder
EVA GREEN – Penny Dreadful
TARAJI P. HENSON – Empire - WINNER
ROBIN WRIGHT – House Of Cards
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
JON HAMM – Mad Men - WINNER
RAMI MALEK – Mr. Robot
WAGNER MOURA – Narcos
BOB ODENKIRK – Better Call Saul
LIVE SCHREIBER – Ray Donovan
 
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
CASUAL (HULU) – Lionsgate TV/Right Of Way
MOZART IN THE JUNGLE (AMAZON VIDEO) – Amazon Studios - WINNER
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (NETFLIX) – Lionsgate Television for Netflix
SILICON VALLEY (HBO) – HBO Entertainment in assosciation with Judgemental Films, Alex Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
TRANSPARENT (AMAZON VIDEO) – Amazon Studios
VEEP (HBO) – HBO Entertainment in assosciation with Dundee Productions
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
RACHEL BLOOM – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - WINNER
JAMIE LEE CURTIS – Scream Queens
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS – Veep
GINA RODRIGUEZ – Jane The Virgin
LILY TOMLIN – Grace and Frankie
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
AZIZ ANSARI – Master Of None
GAEL GARCIA BERNAL – Mozart In The Jungle - WINNER
ROB LOWE – The Grinder
PATRICK STEWART – Blunt Talk
JEFFREY TAMBOR - Transparent
 
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
AMERICAN CRIME ( ABC) – ABC Studios
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL (FX) – 20th Century Fox Television
FARGO (FX) – MGM Television Studios/FX Productions
FLESH & BONE (STARZ) – Starz
WOLF HALL (PBS) - A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Atlus Media and Prescience - WINNER
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
KIRSTEN DUNST – Fargo
LADY GAGA – American Horror Story: Hotel - WINNER
SARAH HAY – Flesh & Bone
FELICITY HUFFMAN – American Crime
QUEEN LATIFAH - Bessie
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
IDRIS ELBA – Luther
OSCAR ISAAC – Show Me A Hero - WINNER
DAVID OYELOWO – Nightingale
MARK RYLANCE – Wolf Hall
PATRICK WILSON - Fargo
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
UZO ADUBA – Orange Is The New Black
JOANNE FROGGATT – Downtown Abbey
REGINA KING – American Crime
JUDITH LIGHT – Transparent
MAURA TIERNEY – The Affair - WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ALAN CUMMING – The Good Wife
DAMIAN LEWIS – Wolf Hall
BEN MENDELSOHN – Bloodline
TOBIAS MENZIES – Outlander
CHRISTIAN SLATER – Mr. Robot - WINNER
Guidetogay.com

Guidetogay.com is the leading travel, news and social network for the LGBTQI community.  Join us on social media.

Login to post comments
back to top