Menu

dicover top

Theatre, Art, Exhibitions etc

Theatre, Art, Exhibitions etc (76)

Star of Girls to play Wendy in NBC's Peter Pan TV Musical

allison-williams-peter-pan-live
NBC announced today that "Girls" star and classically trained singer Allison Williams has been cast as the iconic title character in NBC's Dec. 4 telecast of "Peter Pan Live!"

"I have wanted to play Peter Pan since I was about three years old, so this is a dream come true," said Williams. "It's such an honor to be a part of this adventure, and I'm very excited to get to work with this extraordinarily talented team. And besides," added Williams, "what could go wrong in a live televised production with simultaneous flying, sword fighting and singing?"

According to press materials, Williams, who has sung on HBO's "Girls" and in various other projects, is an accomplished actress and singer. Williams graduated from Yale University in 2010.

I see a lot of hyping about her being "classically trained singer" but haven't found any credits for stage musicals yet.  I like to be positive, but after Carrie Underwood's underwhelming performance in  "The Sound of Music Live!" last December, you have to think NBC has really thought this one out.

It was previously announced that Oscar winner and Emmy and Tony Award nominee Christopher Walken will star as Captain Hook in the Dec. 4 telecast.
Read more...

Elaine Stritch, iconic Broadway actor and TV star, dies aged 89

i.1.elaine-stritch

Its with a heavy heart that we hear of Elaine's passing. She was a true legend, consumate performer and genuine person.
- Rob Manser, Editor at large, Guidetogay.com

Elaine Stritch was born in 1925, attended finishing school and then the New School, in New York City, for drama. Stritch's career started in New York theater in the 1940s, debuting in 1944 and receiving her first Broadway credit in 1948. She stayed there for decades.

Modern comedy fans probably know her as the overbearing mother of Alec Baldwin's character Jack Donaghy in 30 Rock – a role that led to four Emmy nominations and one win. And though she had television and movie credits stretching back to 1948, the theatre was her home. There, she won four Tony awards and four Drama Desk awards.



Stritch was the star of one-woman shows and hilarious roles penned by Stephen Sondheim and Noel Coward, belting out memorable songs such as The Ladies Who Lunch in Company.



The long-time New Yorker moved from her famous home, the Carlyle Hotel, to Michigan last year. She is a native of Detroit and moved just north of there, to Birmingham, in 2013.

Her latest project, a documentary film about herself, Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me, hit New York theaters in February and received critical acclaim.

She will be missed.

Read more...

Jinkx Monsoon up for Australian Theatre award

1385501751RuPaul's drag race star, Jinkx Monsoon recently toured Australia with her Cabaret show as part of the Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras Festival, and now she is a HELPMANN Awards nominee! (Its Australia's version of the Drama Desk Awards or Tony's)

Big congrats to Jinx for the nod - and we hope you win!

here is the full list of nominees


2014 NOMINATIONS

Best Costume Design

Catherine Martin
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Gabriela Tylesova
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Gabriela Tylesova
The Turk In Italy
Opera Australia

Roger Kirk
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost


Best Lighting Design

Geoff Cobham
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company of South Australia

Matt Scott
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Nick Schlieper
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Nigel Levings
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost


Best Music Direction

Andrew Worboys
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Fabian Russell
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Nicolette Fraillon
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet

Pietari Inkinen
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia



Best Original Score

David Chisholm
The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

David Page & Paul Mac
‘Blak’
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Iain Grandage
When Time Stops
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Jethro Woodward
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Nick Wales
AM I
Produced by Shaun Parker & Company in association with the Confederation of Australian International
Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, Adelaide Festival and Melbourne Festival.


Best Scenic Design

Brian Thomson
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Gabriela Tylesova
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Jonathan Oxlade
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Robert Cousins
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia
Best Sound Design

Jessica James-Moody
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Jethro Woodward
The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

Michael Waters
The King & I
Opera Australia and John Frost

Tony David Cray
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia


Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Tame Impala
Tame Impala & Chugg Entertainment

Australian Chamber Orchestra featuring The Presets
Australian Chamber Orchestra,The Presets, Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

Hunters & Collectors
Hunters & Collectors, Frontier Touring and Roundhouse Entertainment

Flume – Infinity Prism Tour
Flume, Future Classic, Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment


Best Contemporary Music Festival

Bluesfest Byron Bay 2014
Bluesfest

Vivid LIVE
Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

Laneway Festival 2014
Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

The Falls Music & Arts Festival
Ash Sounds Pty Ltd


Best International Contemporary Concert

The Mrs Carter Show World Tour starring Beyonce
Beyonce & Live Nation

Eddie Vedder
Eddie Vedder & Chugg Entertainment

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band 2014
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring

The Truth About Love Tour
P!nk & Live Nation
Best Direction of an Opera

Chas Rader-Sheiber
Orlando
Hobart Baroque

Neil Armfield
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Roger Hodgmann
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Simon Phillips
The Turk In Italy
Opera Australia


Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Eva Jinhee Kong
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Jacqueline Dark
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Miriam Gordon-Stewart
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia


Best Female Performer in an Opera

Christine Goerke
Elektra
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Emma Matthews
The Turk In Italy
Opera Australia

Jessica Pratt
La Traviata
Victorian Opera

Kathryn Lewek
Orlando
Hobart Baroque


Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Andrew Collis
Cinderella
Opera Queensland

Daniel Sumegi
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Mario Bellanova
La Traviata
State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Warwick Fyfe
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia


Best Male Performer in an Opera

Barry Ryan
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Riccardo Massi
La Forza del Destino
Opera Australia

Stefan Vinke
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Terje Stensvold
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Yonghoon Lee
Tosca
Opera Australia


Best Opera

The Turk In Italy
Opera Australia

The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

La Traviata
State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Nixon In China
Victorian Opera


Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

The Jerusalem Project
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

Tokyo String Quartet
Musica Viva Australia

Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Sydney Festival

Murray Perahia in Recital
Sydney Symphony Orchestra



Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney
Opera House

Bach Christmas Oratorio
Australian Chamber Orchestra

War Requiem
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Asher Fisch Conducts and Plays Mozart
West Australian Symphony Orchestra



Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Andreas Scholl
Andreas Scholl sings Vivaldi
Australian Chamber Orchestra

Julia Lezhneva
Julia Lezhneva with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart Baroque

Mariss Jansons
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera
House

Murray Perahia
Murray Perahia
Melbourne Recital Centre in association with Sydney Symphony Orchestra



Best Comedy Performer

Ronny Chieng
Chieng Reaction
Century Entertainment

Sam Simmons
Sam Simmons - Death Of A Sails-Man
Token Events

The Boy With Tape On His Face
The Boy With Tape on His Face: More Tape
Live Nation & Gag Reflex

Tom Gleeson
Tom Gleeson - Quality
Token Events
 

Best Cabaret Performer

Jerick Hoffer (as Jinkx Monsoon)
The Vaudevillians starring Jinkx Monsoon
Strut & Fret Production House

Lady Rizo
Lady Rizo
Presented by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Sydney Festival

Sarah Ward
Yana Alana Between The Cracks
Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs

Tommy Bradson
REG
Adelaide Cabaret Festival



Best Ballet or Dance Work

Sadeh21
Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

Bolshoi Ballet – The Bright Stream
Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Chroma
The Australian Ballet

Ballet At The Quarry: Radio and Juliet
West Australian Ballet


Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Daniel Jaber
Nought
Australian Dance Theatre

Garry Stewart
Monument
The Australian Ballet

Natalie Weir
When Time Stops
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Rafael Bonachela
Les Illuminations
Co-commissioned by Sydney Dance Company and Sydney Opera House

Stephanie Lake
A Small Prometheus
Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts


Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Charmene Yap
'2 in D Minor' as part of 'Interplay'
Sydney Dance Company

Dalisa Pigram
Gudirr Gudirr
Produced by Marrugeku. Presented by Sydney Festival

Fiona Evans
Onegin
West Australian Ballet

Lucinda Dunn OAM
Manon
The Australian Ballet


Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production


Andre Santos
Russell Kerr's Peter Pan
West Australian Ballet

Daniel Gaudiello
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet

James Vu Anh Pham
247 Days
Chunky Move

Kimball Wong
Nought
Australian Dance Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Opus
Circa. A Nuits de Fourvière production/ Département du Rhône, coproduced with Les Théâtres
de la ville de Luxembourg, GREC Festival of Barcelona, Le Cirque-Théâtre d’Elbeuf,
Dusseldorf Festival, Barbican Theatre, CACCV Espace Jean Legendre-Compiegne. This
project has been assisted by the Australian Government’s Major Festivals Initiative, managed
by the Australia Council its arts funding and advisory body, in association with the
Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Brisbane Festival, Perth International
Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival.

Whelping Box
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle & Performing
Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House

A Midsummer Night's Dream (As You Like It)
Perth International Arts Festival

Circus Under My Bed
Sydney Opera House, Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Arts Centre Melbourne, The
Flying Fruit Fly Circus


Best Regional Touring Production


G
Australian Dance Theatre

Jack Charles vs The Crown
Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Djuki Mala
Chooky Dancers

Happy As Larry
Shaun Parker & Company



Best Presentation for Children


Miss Ophelia
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House

Storm Boy
Barking Gecko Theatre Company & Sydney Theatre Company

Wulamanayuwi & the Seven Pamanui
Darwin Festival & Performing Lines

The House Where Winter Lives
Perth International Arts Festival

Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia




Best Direction of a Play

Andrew Upton
Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

Ivo Van Hove
Roman Tragedies
Adelaide Festival

Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals -
Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney
Festival.

Sam Strong
The Floating World
Griffin Theatre Company



Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Elizabeth Debicki
The Maids
Sydney Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin
Angels In America
Belvoir

Susan Prior
Small and Tired
Belvoir

Zahra Newman
The Government Inspector
Belvoir & Malthouse Theatre



Best Female Actor in a Play

Alison Whyte
The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

Cate Blanchett
The Maids
Sydney Theatre Company

Ursula Yovich
Mother Courage and Her Children
Queensland Theatre Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Zahra Newman
The Mountaintop
Melbourne Theatre Company



Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Ewen Leslie
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Jimi Bani
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals -
Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney
Festival

Luke Mullins
Waiting for Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

Tom Budge
The Beast
Melbourne Theatre Company


Best Male Actor in a Play

Denis O’Hare
An Iliad
Adelaide Festival and Perth International Arts Festival

Luke Carroll
The Cake Man
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company and Belvoir

Paul Blackwell
Vere (Faith)
State Theatre Company of South Australia & Sydney Theatre Company

Richard Roxburgh
Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company



Best Play

Roman Tragedies
Adelaide Festival

Angels In America
Belvoir

Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival in association with the Confederation of Australian
International Arts Festivals - Sydney Festival, Perth International Arts Festival, Adelaide
Festival and Brisbane Festival.




Best Choreography in a Musical

Andrew Hallsworth
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

David Atkins & Dein Perry
Hot Shoe Shuffle
David Atkins Enterprises

John O’Connell
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Susan Kikuchi
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost


Best Direction of a Musical

Baz Luhrmann
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Christopher Renshaw
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Dean Bryant
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Rosemary Myers
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia



Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Debora Krizak
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Heather Mitchell
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Lucy Maunder
Grease
John Frost

Shu-Cheen Yu
The King & I
John Frost




Best Female Actor in a Musical

Caroline O’Connor
Gypsy: A Musical Fable
The Production Company (Aust) Ltd

Lisa McCune
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Phoebe Panaretos
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Verity Hunt-Ballard
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.




Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Drew Forsythe
Strictly Ballroom
Global Creatures

Marty Rhone
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Reg Livermore
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Russell Dykstra
The Lion King
Disney Theatrical Productions



Best Male Actor in a Musical

Craig McLachlan
Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Josh Quong Tart
The Lion King
Disney Theatrical Productions

Martin Crewes
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Matt Hetherington
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
James Anthony Productions



Best Musical

Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost



Best New Australian Work

Jason De Santis & Eamon Flack
Wulamanayuwi & the Seven Pamanui
Darwin Festival and Performing Lines

Tom E Lewis and Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals -
Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney
Festival.

Tom Wright
Black Diggers
Produced by Queensland Theatre Company and Sydney Festival in association with the
Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals. Presented by Sydney Festival, Brisbane
Festival, Queensland Theatre Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre.

Rosemary Myers
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia




The Helpmanns will be held at the Sydney Opera House in August. 
Read more...

Drag icon returns to Sydney stage for one show only

avanityaffairShe was a DIVA rising star one year, then entertainer of the year the next. Legendary showgirl, Vanity Faire - who has been travelling the world kitting out theatrical productions, superstars and drag diva's with her incredible wigs (via her company Wigs By Vanity, that she co-owns with Ru Pauls drag race star, Courtney Act) will return to the Sydney stage for one night only in July.

"It's been almost 3 years since giving up professional Drag but I've got the itch and I'm going to purge it out in a one off show." Vanity said.

Stonewall Hotel will play host to the one woman show, "A Vanity Affair" and we are hoping that Vanity will pull out all the stops and include her incredible Mariah Carey impersonation!

For those Sydney folks heading out that night - you are in luck - Adore Delano is also appearing at The Midnight Shift... Vanity's show is before Adore's, so why not catch both!

Stonewall Hotel
12th July 2014
Tickets $15, on the door.

Read more...

Qantas tells Opera Australia to ditch Homophobic 'star'

iveriShe has been acused of spouting hate speech on her social media channels, and in interviews, comparing gay people to "sewage" and thats just the tip of the vile iceberg Tamar Iveri is battling now on a global stage, with Opera companies globally cancelling her appearances.


According to Adam Withnall of The Independent, Iveri's Facebook status, framed as a letter to the Georgian president, was posted to the site after Orthodox Christian groups violently assaulted LGBT people holding a Pride parade in Tbilisi, Georgia. Here's the text, as reported by Withnall.

“I was quite proud of the fact how Georgian society spat at the parade… Often, in certain cases, it is necessary to break jaws in order to be appreciated as a nation in the future, and to be taken into account seriously. Please, stop vigorous attempts to bring West’s ‘faecal masses’ [or sewage] in the mentality of the people by means of propaganda.”
Iveri was apparently shocked that she was called homophobic for the statement. Later, after the post was deleted, she told reporters she had been planning to write about the protests, but her husband - whom she says has "a tough attitude towards gay people" - found her draft, altered it and posted it on her Facebook page.

However, when the comments were first found, Iveri apologized to a local LGBT organization without any mention of her husband. Only when the comments became more widely known did the "husband" angle come up.

A petition was begun to ask Opera Australia to fire her. But the organization stood by the singer untiil major sponsor, airline QANTAS stepped in. The singer has now been "let go" from her contract.

There are also reports that an opera company in Brussels has cancelled a date with Iveri.
Read more...

Tony Awards deliver NPH his first award

nph-burtkaThe Tony Awards were held this evening to a stellar crowd at Radio City Music Hall.

Hugh Jackman hosted with previous host, and now star of Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Niel Patrick Harris walking away with his first Tony Award!

With a live performance punctuated by a kiss to his real life husband, Neil Patrick Harris gave the TV audience a taste of the shock drag musical, which is winning fans and critics over with its amazing run on Broadway.

Other amazing monents included Jennifer Hudsons performance of a track from the new musical penned by Take That frontman, Gary Barlow - Finding Neverland.

Read more...

Bradley Cooper to star in The Elephant Man on Broadway

elephant cooperTwo-time Academy Award nominee (and People Magazine's "Sexiest Man Alive") Bradley Cooper will star in a revival of the 1979 play The Elephant Man this fall at the Booth Theater.

The production will begin performances on Oct. 18th with an official opening on November 13th.

Cooper will be reprising his 2012 Williamstown Theatre Festival performance under the direction of Broadway veteran Scott Ellis.

Bernard Pomerance’s award-winning drama concerns the real-life 19th-century Joseph Merrick, a highly intelligent but severely deformed British man who went from circus freak to society darling in Victorian England.

“The Elephant Man” won a Best Play Tony in 1979, as well as a Best Actor nomination for lead actor Philip Anglim. The play was revived in 2002 and starred Billy Crudup. The 1980 film version starred John Hurt.

Unlike the movie, Merrick’s deformities aren’t rendered realistically with makeup or prosthetics on stage. As the star stands in a diaper-like loincloth, the audience has to use its imagination as each of Merrick’s cruel body-crippling maladies is discussed.

Cooper's former cast mates, Patricia Clarkson (playing a famous stage actress who takes an interest in Merrick) and Alessandro Nivola (as Merrick's doctor) will also join the Broadway production.
Read more...

2014 Tony Award nominations announced

nphNominations for the American Theatre Wing’s 68th annual Tony Awards were announced today by actress of stage and screen Lucy Liu and Tony-nominee Jonathan Groff.

This year's fabulous nominees include last year's host, Neil Patrick Harris, Idina Menzel, Stephen Fry, and Chris O'Dowd. Nominated shows include the Harvey Fierstein-penned play, 'Casa Valentina', 'Beautiful - The Carole King Musical' and Disney's latest adaptation, 'Aladdin'. As previously announced, the 2014 Isabelle Stevenson Award will be presented to Rosie O’Donnell.

The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 33 theatre professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. Winners will be voted in 26 competitive categories by 860 members of the theatrical community. 

Marking 68 years of excellence on Broadway, The Tony Awards will be broadcast live from Radio City Music Hall on Sunday, June 8th (US time). Hugh Jackman will serve as host.


The nominees are...

Best Play

Act One
Author: James Lapine
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir

All The Way
Author: Robert Schenkkan
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, The Oregon Shakespeare Festival,
American Repertory Theater

Casa Valentina
Author: Harvey Fierstein
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick Zollo, The Shubert Organization

Mothers and Sons
Author: Terrence McNally
Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner & Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag & Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, Lams Productions, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz

Outside Mullingar
Author: John Patrick Shanley
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

Best Musical

After Midnight
Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen & Ruth Hendel, Tom Kirdahy

Aladdin
Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Producers: Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Producers: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage, The Old Globe

Best Revival of a Play

The Cripple of Inishmaan
Producers: Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization

The Glass Menagerie
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, INFINITY Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, GFour Productions, American Repertory Theater

A Raisin in the Sun
Producers: Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson

Twelfth Night
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just for Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare's Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions, Shakespeare Road, Shakespeare's Globe

Best Revival of a Musical

Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Producers: David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise the Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall, The Shubert Organization

Les Misérables
Producer: Cameron Mackintosh

Violet
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, David Mirvish, Barry and Fran Weissler, Elizabeth Armstrong, Mary Jo and Ted Shen

Best Book of a Musical

Aladdin
Chad Beguelin

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Douglas McGrath

Bullets Over Broadway
Woody Allen

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Robert L. Freedman

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Aladdin
Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin

The Bridges of Madison County
Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Music: Steven Lutvak
Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak

If/Then
Music: Tom Kitt
Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, Richard III
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Linda Emond, Cabaret
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin, Machinal
Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Act One
Michael Krass, Machinal
Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox, Machinal
Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Sound Design of a Play

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Matt Tierney, Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
Tim O'Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter, Les Misérables
Brian Ronan, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

Best Direction of a Play

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman, Violet
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Best Choreography

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

* * *
Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award
Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Joseph P. Benincasa
Joan Marcus
Charlotte Wilcox

* * *
Tony Nominations by Production

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder - 10
Hedwig and the Angry Inch - 8
After Midnight - 7
Beautiful - The Carole King Musical - 7
The Glass Menagerie - 7
Twelfth Night - 7
Bullets Over Broadway - 6
The Cripple of Inishmaan - 6
Act One - 5
Aladdin - 5
A Raisin in the Sun - 5
The Bridges of Madison County - 4
Casa Valentina - 4
Machinal - 4
Rocky - 4
Violet - 4
Les Misérables - 3
All The Way - 2
Cabaret - 2
If/Then - 2
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - 2
Mothers and Sons - 2
Of Mice and Men - 2
A Night with Janis Joplin - 1
Outside Mullingar - 1
Richard III - 1
The Velocity of Autumn - 1
Read more...

Bernadette Peters Australian Tour

bernadette peters liveBernadette Peters in concert Theatre Royal Sydney 3 April, 2014

“When you wish upon a star your dreams come true” so sang Ms Peters and they did for a packed Theatre Royal assembled to worship the Queen of Broadway, Miss Bernadette Peters, making a return visit to Sydney after some 15 years. My excitement had been building for weeks as friends who saw her the first time round all acclaimed her in concert to be unforgettable – and on this occasion she was even more fabulous than the hype.

Backed by a stunning eleven piece orchestra we were treated to arguably a perfect pick of Broadway songs. Some from the collection of Broadway shows she’s done, some from the brilliant collection of CD recordings she’s made and some, especially for her Australian audiences, written by Peter Allen, who we learned was a dear friend and colleague of hers (but more on that later).

Warming us up Bernadette showed off her witty side with a fresh as the morning version of Nothing like a dame from South Pacific and a sultry version of Fever draped atop the baby grand. Looking a million bucks in a gorgeous décolleté lilac beaded gown, with flashes of leg, Bernadette Peters was the ultimate showgirl.

With delightful patty linking the songs we learned about her roles on stage and TV and got a little insight to her career now three decades long.  

Bernadette Peters is regarded by many as the foremost interpreter of the works of Stephen Sondheim and acclaimed for her performances in the musicals Sunday in the Park with George, Into the Woods, A Little Night Music and Follies. Lucky for us we heard a lovely selection of those shows songs.

Children will Listen from Into the Woods was beautifully haunting, when she sang Send in the Clowns it’s as if she was ‘Desiree Armfeldt’ right there centre stage at the Royal, and it was like I heard Losing my Mind for the very first time its desperation engulfed me.

One of my all-time favourite recordings of Ms Peters is Being Alive from Company which she sang as her finale. It was a dream come true to hear it live and it was perfect, unforgettable!

And so to the Peter Allen songs which she included for this Australian tour, If you were Wondering and a heartfelt I Honestly Love You. It was clear she had a great affection for him - they had toured together and had been friends. Adding those songs, and delivered with such affectionate intent, crowned a concert that audience will never forget.    


Read more...